Advertisement

Procurement of RUTF At Helen Keller International (HKI)




Helen Keller International (HKI) is seeking eligible, qualified suppliers to provide their best price quote
for the item(s) below.

  • If interested, the quotation must be submitted on company letterhead and signed by an authorized
    individual.
  • Please refer to the Terms and Conditions below in preparing your quote.
  • Please acknowledge receipt of this request by signing the vendor conflict of interest certification
    below and indicate intention to quote.
  • No telephone calls will be accepted and any questions regarding this RFQ must be submitted in
    writing prior to the deadline. Questions and answers considered to be material to this quotation
    may be shared by HKI with all other offerors.
    Thank you,
    Good Specifications
    Item
    #
    Description/Specifications Unit Type Quantity
    1
    Procurement of Ready to use Therapeutic Foods
    (RUTF).
  • The product should have at least a shelf
    life of 12 months from the date of supply.
  • Should be packaged in cartons of 150
    sachets in carton.
    Cartons 10,200
    Distribution Plan
    S/N Location Batch A Batch B Batch C
    Expected
    dates
    1 Sokoto 2,000 cartons 1,500 cartons 1,000 cartons 30/11/2024
    2 Kebbi 1,000 cartons 900 cartons 1,000 cartons 2/02/2025
    3 Ebonyi 1,000 cartons 800 cartons 1,000 cartons 1/04/2025
    Quote Validity Requirements
    Vendor
    Eligibility
    Requirements
    This RFQ is open to commercial and non-governmental businesses, registered in Nigeria,
    capable of providing and delivering the products, and with a solid record of integrity and business
    ethics.
    Note: HKI will not award a contract to any firm that is debarred, suspended, or proposed for
    debarment, or who proposes to do business with firms or firms’ principals who are debarred,
    suspended, or proposed for debarment, in the performance of the requirement of this activity.
    HKI Procurment
    Request for Quotation (RFQ)
    Contractual
    Mechanism
    and Payment
    Terms:
    HKI will issue a Purchase Order to the vendor.
    Following HKI’s acceptance of the goods or services, the payment will be made within 30 days
    of receipt of an invoice.
    Payment will only be issued to the Vendor identified in the Purchase Order; payment will not be
    issued to a third party or an individual.
    Delivery
    Instructions:
    The RUTF will be delivered in three batches to Helen Keller Sokoto Office.
    Batch A (4,000 cartons) 18/11/2024
    Batch B (3,200 cartons) 02/02/2025
    Batch C (3,000 carton) 01/04/2025
    Quote must
    include the
    following:
    Quote Details:
  • The quote shall be marked with PR# above.
  • Detailed description of the quoted items.
  • Information on delivery cost, method, date.
  • Detailed information on any insurance and/or warranties offered by the vendor.
  • Quotation in Naira exclusive of tax, excise and other duties or taxes.
    Company Details:
  • Copy of valid Company Trade license, Certificate of Incorporation, Tax certificate (VAT
    Registration).
  • Past performance information, including at least 3 professional references with contact
    information. HKI reserves the right to contact the references directly.
    Evaluation
    Criteria:
    Quotes will be evaluated based on meeting specifications, qualifications and experience of the
    vendor, price, after-sales service, delivery time and related criteria. HKI will select the offer
    featuring the {Lowest Priced Meeting specifications}.
    Submission of Quotes
    Submission
    Deadline:
    The quote must be submitted to HKI no later than November 17th, 2024.
    Submission
    Method:
    Quote can be submitted Electronically on company letterhead duly signed and
    stamped by an authorized individual as an attachment in PDF format to
    Nigeria
Share this job:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Print
Advertisement